at the Georgia Institute of Technology

NANOPOROUS MATERIALS AND MEMBRANES via SCALABLE PROCESSING STRATEGIES

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 In the News......

 

A selection of news items featuring the group's work over the years:

"MOF Membranes": Chemical Processing

"Greener way to filter chemicals": Scientific American

"Hollow-fiber Membranes": ScienceDaily

"Tuning the Mix": Science Editors' Choice

"Miraculous Membranes": Delta Air Lines Sky Magazine

"Separating Ethanol from Water": Energy at Georgia Tech

"Metal Oxide Nanotubes": EETimes

"Nanotube Formation ": Research Horizons Magazine

"Nanotube Formation": ScienceDaily

 

 Research Group News (Latest Only)

 

Jan 2016

Shaowei Yang joins the group as a postdoctoral fellow and Christine Kiang as an undergraduate researcher.

Dec 2015

Nikita Kevlich awarded the M.S. degree.

Oct 2015

Ya Dong Chiang, Akshay Korde, and Byunghyun Min join the group as PhD-track researchers.

Sep 2015

Wun-gwi Kim returns to the group as a Research Engineer after three years at Corning.

Fusheng Pan joins the group as a Visiting Professor.

Jul 2015

Vivek Pisharodi awarded a PURA grant for his Fall 2015 research in the Nair Group.

Apr 2015

Sankar Nair and Christopher Jones receive GT Sigma Xi Award for Best Faculty Paper.

Jan 2015

Sankar Nair appointed Associate Chair for Industry Outreach in ChBE.

Oct 2014

Juan Hazbon and Yeon Hye Kwon join the group as Ph.D.-track researchers.

Aug 2014

Emily Benjamin and Junyoung Hwang join the group as undergraduate researchers.

July 2014

Tom Giordano awarded a PURA grant for his Fall 2014 research in the Nair Group.

June 2014

Ryan Stuart joins the group as a Summer RET Participant from Dacula High School, Gwinnett County.

 

 Group Member / Alumni Awards

 

GT ChBE Ziegler Award for Best Research Paper

Sanjoy Mukherjee, 2005

 

GT ChBE Ziegler Award for Best Research Proposal

Dun-Yen Kang, 2011

 

GT Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award

Suchitra Konduri, 2010

 

GT ChBE Best PhD Thesis Award

Dun-Yen Kang, 2013

 

GT ChBE Award for Best Performance in Oral PhD Qualifying Examination

Dun-Yen Kang, 2009

Jaeyub Chung, 2011

 

GT AIChE Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

Dun-Yen Kang, 2010

 

GT NanoScience & Technology (NAST) Graduate Fellow

Abraham Greenstein, 2004-2005

 

Best Presentation Awards

GT ChBE Graduate Student Symposium

Best Poster Presentation: Yeny Hudiono, 2nd Place, 2007

Best Poster Presentation: Christopher Edmonds, 2011

Best Oral Presentation: Christopher Edmonds, 2nd Place, 2012

 

2nd International Forum on Multidisciplinary Education and Research for Energy Science, Okinawa Japan

Best Presentation, Fuel Cells Section: Wun-gwi Kim, 2009

 

Korea Research Foundation Fellow

Kwang-Suk Jang, 2009

 

Doh Wonsuk Memorial Award, Korean Institute of Chemical Engineers US Chapter

Tae-Hyun Bae, 2009

 

GT Presidential Fellow

Amir Ahmadi, 2005-2010

 

GT Polymer GAANN Fellow

Amir Ahmadi, 2006-2007

 

GT Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Ho Ming (Gabriel) Tong, 1st Place, 2009

Cintia Nojima, 2nd Place, 2008

 

AIChE Graduate Research Awards

Joshua Thompson, Graduate Student Research Award, Separations Division, 2013

 

AIChE Undergraduate Research Awards

Veda Bartlow, Southeast Regional Conference, 2005

 

Air Products Undergraduate Research Symposium Awards

Cintia Nojima (Best Presentation), 2008

 

Barry Goldwater Fellowship

Cintia Nojima (Honorable Mention), 2007

 

GT President's Undergraduate Research Award (PURA)

Veda Bartlow, 2005

Keesuk Kim, 2006

Daniel Groom, 2006

Jean Mino, 2006

Cintia Nojima, 2007

Colin Gallagher, 2007

Carine Saha-Kuete, 2007

Michael Hershkowitz, 2007

Ho Ming (Gabriel) Tong, 2007 and 2010

Courtney Brown, 2010

Tanya Singh, 2011

Megan Dewitt, 2011

Madison Barre, 2011

Catherine Blad, 2012

Robert VanDyck, 2013

Tom Giordano, 2014

Vivek Pisharodi, 2015

 

Renewable Bioproducts Institute Research Poster Symposium

Nikita Kevlich and Ketki Sharma (3rd Place), 2014